Governors and Trustees

The Role of the Governing Body

The role of the Governors is to support and challenge the school. They monitor performance, both academic, holistic and financial to ensure the best quality education for our children. The Local Governing Body meets three times per year and each governor is linked to an area of the school to monitor improvements and developments.Governors are appointed for three years. If you are interested in becoming involved with our Governors (or in school) please contact Mrs McArdle (Head of School).

Governor or Associate Member Category of Governor Elected Date School Link
Mrs L. McArdle Head of School November 2017
Miss G. Kelly Community Governor November 2017 Chair of Governing Body, Safeguarding Governor, Link Governor for Lower School
Cllr F. Miller Community Governor November 2017 Link Governor for Attendance
Mr N. Hardy Co-opted Community Governor November 2017 Link Governor for Assessment and Upper School
Miss N. Garthwaite Staff Governor October 2018 Link Governor for Curriculum
Miss S. Conner Staff Governor October 2018 Link Governor for Community
Mrs C. Riedlinger Parent Governor November 2017 Link Governor for Maths
Mrs L. Davidson Parent Governor November 2017 Link Governor for English
Mrs L Bartley Parent Governor February 2020 Link Governor for SEN

 

Governor meeting attendance 2017 / 2018

Governor or Associate Member

Category

Of Governor

15-11-17

26-02-18

18-06-18

12-11-18

Mrs L McArdle

 

Head of School

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Miss L Davidson

 

Parent

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Mrs C Riedlinger

 

Parent

Yes

Yes

Yes

Apologies

Miss G Kelly

 

Community

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Mr D Donnachie

 

Parent

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Cllr F Miller

 

Community

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Mr N Hardy

 

Community

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Miss S Conner   (Nov. 2018)

Staff

 -

 -

Yes

Miss N Garthwaite (Nov.2018)

Staff

 -

Yes

Mrs L O’Brien

Staff

Yes

Yes

Resigned

n/a

Mrs S Gould

Staff

Yes

Yes

Yes

Resigned

Dr A M Taylor

CEO

Yes

n/a

Yes

n/a

Governor meeting attendance 2019

Governor or

Associate Member

Category

Of Governor

11-03-19

 17-06-19

 18-11-19

 

Mrs L McArdle 

Head of School

Yes

Yes 

 Yes 

 

Miss L Davidson 

Parent

Apologies

Yes

 Yes 

 

Mr D Donnchie 

Parent

Apologies

 Resigned

 Resigned

 

Mrs C Riedlinger 

Parent

Yes

 Yes

  Apologies

 

Miss G Kelly 

Community

Yes

 Yes

 Yes 

 

Cllr F Miller 

Community

Yes

 Yes

 Yes 

 

Mr N Hardy 

Community

Yes

 Yes

 Yes 

 

Miss S Conner 

Staff

Yes

 Yes

  Apologies

 

Miss N Garthwaite 

Staff

Yes

 Yes

 Yes 

 

Mrs L Bartley

Parent

-

-

-

Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests

 

Name Declaration Detail Date Interest Began Date Interest Ceased Date of Entry
Miss L. Davidson None declared September 2017 November 2018
Mrs C. Riedlinger None declared September 2017 November 2018
Miss G. Kelly None declared September 2017 November 2018
Cllr F. Miller Husband is trustee of Oak Learning Trust September 2017 November 2018
Mr N. Hardy None declared September 2017 November 2018
Mrs L Bartley None declared February 2020 February 2020
Mrs S Conner None declared September 2018 September 2018
Miss N Garthwaite None declared September 2018 September 2018

Oak Learning Trust - Members and Trustees

 

Name Position on Board Appointment Date Committee
Dr A M Taylor

Trustee of OLT

CEO/EHT

April 2017

General Purposes & Finance, Personnel Committee, Standards & Well-Being Committee

Alwyn Bathan Member of OLT April 2017
Jill Moore Member of OLT April 2017
Julie Wing Trustee of OLT April 2017 Standards & Well-Being Committee, Personnel Committee
Penelope (Penny) Best Trustee of OLT April 2017 Standards & Well-Being Committee, Personnel Committee
Graeme Miller Trustee of OLT April 2017 Standards & Well-Being Committee, Personnel Committee
Frank Carroll Trustee of OLT April 2017 General Purposes & Finance, Personnel Committee
Ian Oswald Trustee of OLT April 2017 General Purposes & Finance
Thomas Lillie Trustee of OLT October 2017 General Purposes & Finance

 

Trustees Meeting Attendance

 

Board of Trustees - Full
Trustee 10-10-17 12-12-17 20-03-18 17-07-18 18-10-18 13-12-18 18-12-19 AMG 04-04-19 18-07-19 16-10-19 11-12-19
Dr A M Taylor Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ralph Thoburn Y Y Y Y
Frank Carroll Y Y Y Y Y Y AA Y Y Y Y
Francis (Frank) Cain Y AA Y Y Y Y AA AA Y Resigned 09-09-19
Penelope (Penny) Best Y Y Y Y Y Y AA Y Y Y Y
Julie Wing Y Y Y Y Y Y AA Y Y Y Y
Graeme Miller AA Y Y Y Y Y AA Y AA AA AA
Ian Oswald Y Y AA Y AA AA AA Resigned   26-03-19
Thomas Lillie n/a n/a Y AA Y AA Y Y Y Y Y
Board of Trustees - Finance and Estates Committee
Trustee 02-10-17 30-11-17 06-03-18 19-06-18 04-12-18 26-03-19 02-07-19 03-12-19 24-03-20 09-07-20
Dr A M Taylor Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ralph Thoburn Y Y Y Y
Frank Carroll Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Ian Oswald Y Y Y AA AA Resigned 26.03.19
Thomas Lillie n/a n/a Y Y Y Y Y Y
Board of Trustees -Standards and Well Being
Trustee 19-09-17 14-11-17 13-03-18 12-07-18 15-11-18 14-03-19 20-06-19 28-11-19 12-03-20 18-06-20
Dr A M Taylor Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
Francis (Frank) Cain Y Y Y Y Y Y Y Resigned 09-09-19
Penelope (Penny) Best Y Y Y Y Y Y Y AA
Julie Wing Y Y AA Y Y AA Y Y
Graeme Miller Y Y Y Y AA AA AA AA
Martyn Dixon n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a Y
AA - Apologies Accepted
UA - Unauthorised Absence

Oak Learning Trust Register of Business and Pecuniary Interests

 

Name Declaration Detail Date Interest Began Date Interest Ceased Date of Entry Automatic Disqualification Declaration 
Alwyn Bathan None declared 1st April 2017
Jill Moore None declared 1st April 2017
Ailsa Taylor Family connection with the School Improvement Partner (SIP) 1st April 2017 None
Julie Wing Chair of Governors, Marlborough Primary School 2014 1st April 2017 None
Frank Cain None declared 1st April 2017 None
Frank Carroll None declared 1st April 2017 None
Graeme Miller None declared 1st April 2017
Ian Oswald None declared 1st April 2017
Penny Best None declared 1st April 2017 None
Thomas Lillie

Partner at Aberdein Considine

Trustee at YMCA Newcastle

April 2017

 

Ongoing since 2014

1st April 2017 None
Martyn Dixon 

None declared 

 

16 October 2019  None
David Fenton 

None declared 

 

16 October 2019  None
Rachel Skeoch

None declared 

 

16 October 2019  None